Those covered by the regulation must be found to have a credible fear of persecution or torture and USCIS must subsequently “not grant” their application for asylum for them to be referred to the court.
Here, Respondent argued that § 1240.17 applied to his case and the IJ was bound by the regulations that allowed for 1) the consideration of late-filed documentary evidence if such evidence “could not reasonably have been obtained and presented before the applicable deadline through the exercise of due diligence” and 2) the lifting of any restriction on the consideration of late-filed submissions by one who “has exhibited indicia of mental incompetency.”