• Employers
[…] Respondent did not seek relief from removal before the IJ but appealed the holding of removability, contending that the record did not reflect a conviction pursuant to § 13-1203(A)(2) and that the IJ had “impermissibly sustained the removability charge by relying on an exchange between the judge, the respondent’s defense counsel, and the respondent during the change of plea hearing.”

Initiating its analysis, the BIA first noted that § 13-1203(A) provides that a person commits assault by:

  1. Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person; or
  2. Intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury; or
  3. Knowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such person. 

Further, explained the decision, the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals, which has jurisdiction over this matter, has held that § 13-1203(A) is overbroad and divisible. Arizona state courts have also found that the 3 subsections are separate offenses.